What is a “Hot Good”?
[…] While the FLSA’s “hot goods” provision addresses child labor in the United States, employers should keep in mind that child labor, which is a key feature of internationally recognized human rights,10 can occur in any country. Therefore, in addition to complying with local laws such as the FLSA’s “hot goods” provision, employers must also be mindful of international standards on child labor and engage in the necessary human rights due diligence.
Employers with questions as to how to meet these compliance challenges should consult with employment counsel.
See Footnotes
1 Section 212(a) specifically states: “No producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment situated in the United States in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor has been employed . . .” See 29 U.S.C. § 212(a). Note, there are similar “hot goods” provisions found in Section 15(a)(1) and 12(a) of the FLSA, that prohibit the shipment of goods in interstate commerce that were produced in violation of the minimum wage and overtime requirements of the FLSA.