So long as an employer has taken these steps and follows the employee's instructions, or the directives of a "lock in" letter if received, the employer cannot be liable for any damages claimed by employees relating to such withholding.
1 Giles v. Volvo Trucks of North Am., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12991 (M.D. Pa., Feb. 20, 2008).
2 Slip Op., at 2-4. An identical "lock in" letter was sent again in April 2007.
3 Id., at 4-6.
4 See 26 U.S.C. section 3403, which states: "The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of such payment." (Emphasis added.)
5 Slip Op., at 8-9 (citing Shiaffino v. Genuardi's Family Markets, No. 00-1892, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10742, 2000 WL 1141857, at *1 (E.D. Pa.