A Sweeping Set of Protections for Delivery-Network Drivers
[…] Colorado Eases the Requirements to Obtain a Civil Protection Order in Situations Involving Threats of Workplace Violence
Colorado also enacted, HB 24-1122, expanding safeguards related to civil protection orders and temporary restraining orders. In the employment context, when an employee or former employee makes a threat of violence, a civil protection order can be a powerful judicial tool to protect personnel and property.
Most notably, the bill revises C.R.S. § 13-14-104.5 by clarifying that a business may obtain a civil protection order in Colorado by showing “a risk or threat of physical harm or the threat of psychological or emotional harm exists.” The amended statute further states that a court can grant a protective order “regardless of when an incident occurred,” notably replacing the previous standard that a petitioner had to prove “imminent danger.”