Title IX At 50: Expanding Protections for Students and Employees
[…] 17 85 Fed. Reg. 30370 (“Section 106.45(b)(7)(i) does not prevent the Title IX Coordinator from serving as the investigator; rather, this provision only prohibits the decision-maker from being the same person as either the Title IX Coordinator or the investigator.”).

18 Proposed § 106.45(b)(2) (“The decisionmaker may be the same person as the Title IX Coordinator or investigator.”).