How does this change the workers’ compensation law?
[…] Information contained in this publication is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion, nor is it a substitute for the professional judgment of an attorney.
On December 6, 2024, Governor Kathy Hochul signed new legislation, S.6635/A.5745, to support employees facing job-related mental health issues. The law, which went into effect on January 1, 2025, will allow any employee to file for workers’ compensation for specific types of mental health injuries based on extraordinary work-related stress. Under the revised Section 10(3)(b) of New York’s Workers’ Compensation Law, “[w]here a worker files a claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary work-related stress incurred at work, the [Workers’ Compensation Board] may not disallow the claim upon a factual finding that the stress was not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal work environment.”
How does this change the workers’ compensation law?
This is a marked expansion of coverage for employees in New York, as previously only first responders facing post-traumatic stress disorder were eligible for such benefits.