Two Types of Deliberate Intent Claims
[…] (I) If a blood test is administered within two hours of the accident and evidence that there was, at that time, more than five hundredths of one percent, by weight, of alcohol in the employee's blood; or
(II) If there was, at the time of the blood test, evidence of either on or off the job use of a nonprescribed controlled substance as defined in the West Virginia Uniform Controlled Substances Act, . . . Schedules I, II, III, IV and V.
- Filing of a workers' compensation claim as a pre-requisite to recovery in connection with a deliberate intent claim (W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c) (in part)): "To recover under [the deliberate intent statute], the employee, the employee's representative or dependent, as defined under [the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act], must, unless good cause is shown, have filed a claim for benefits under [the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act]."
- Submission of a verified statement by an expert in support of a plaintiff's claims under the five-factor test (W. Va.