Two Types of Deliberate Intent Claims
[…] (II) The specific unsafe working condition(s) that were the cause of the injury that is the basis of the complaint; and
(III) The specific statutes, rules, regulations or written consensus industry safety standards violated by the employer that are directly related to the specific unsafe working conditions: Provided, however, that this verified statement shall not be admissible at the trial of the action and the Court . . . retains responsibility to determine and interpret the applicable law and admissibility of expert opinions.
- Potential bifurcation of discovery (W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(C)(iii) (in part)): An "employer may request and the court shall give due consideration to the bifurcation of discovery in any action brought under the provisions of" the five-factor test under W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B) "such that the discovery related to liability issues be completed before discovery related to damage issues."
- Venue (W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(e)): Any cause of action brought pursuant to [the deliberate intent statute] shall be brought either in the circuit court of the county in which the alleged injury occurred or the circuit court of the county of the employer's principal place of business.