Dear Littler,
[…] Employers may also, but are not required, to “gross up” a taxable gift, meaning the employer covers the taxes (so the $100 gift card is actually worth $100 to the employee after taxes). This is perfectly acceptable as long as the tax rules are followed.
We hope this helps clarify things for you, Jingle Bill. When in doubt, consult your employment tax counsel before implementing any new gift or donation policies.
See Footnotes
1 26 U.S.C. § 102.
2 26 U.S.C. § 132.
3 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.132-6(e).
4 26 C.F.R. § 1.132-6(c).
5 Id. (“For example, the provision of cash to an employee for a theatre ticket that would itself be excludable as a de minimis fringe . . . is not excludable as a de minimis fringe.”).
6 26 U.S.C. § 170.
7 Rev. Rul. 67-137, 1967-1 C.B. 63.
8 26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(2)(A).
9 See IRS Publication 1771, Charitable Contributions – Substantiation and Disclosure Requirements (Rev.11-2023).