The Underlying Facts
[…] The former employee filed suit in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, alleging two civil claims under RICO. (The company's lawsuit against the employee recently resulted in an order to return the documents and a $50,000 liability finding against the employee, who is currently appealing.)
The Basis for the RICO Theory
Under RICO, "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefore in any appropriate United States district court . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). The employee alleged the company violated 18 U.S.C. section 1962(c), which makes it unlawful for an employee of an enterprise engaged in interstate commerce "to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . ." (emphasis added). A "pattern" requires the commission of at least two predicate acts of racketeering activity occurring within ten years of each other. "Racketeering activity" is limited to those acts specifically enumerated in the statute.