Federal Agencies Issue Contingency Plans As Government Shutdown Looms
[…] They interact in numerous ways with the private sector on a daily basis. As these agencies brace for the potential shutdown, private employers must stay tuned as well. We will to continue to monitor this situation and will post any noteworthy agency updates should the government shut down.


See Footnotes

1 White House, Office of Management and Budget, Agency Contingency Plans (linking to all agency plans and updating as revised plans become available). Numerous agencies issued updated their plans in December 2017, although the potential shutdown last month was ultimately averted.

2 See 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (prohibiting federal officials from accepting voluntary services or spending funds “except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property,” a situation that expressly does not include the “ongoing, regular functions of government”); see also U.S. Government Accountability Office, Antideficiency Act.