Taking Company Documents to Support Whistleblowing - When Is 'Self Help' Unlawful?
[…] What if Trade Secret Information is Also Necessary to Pursue a Whistleblower Retaliation Claim?

Recognizing the equally important but conflicting policies between encouraging whistleblowing and protecting trade secrets, the DTSA amended the EEA with a unique legal immunity for whistleblowers. This immunity protects whistleblowers from civil and criminal trade secret law liability if they misappropriate trade secret information for specific reasons and in specific ways as defined in the DTSA. 18 U.S.C Section 1833(b) of the DTSA provides: (1) An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any federal or state trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that: (A) is made: (i) in confidence to a federal, state, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or: (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.

Possible Employer Legal Actions Against Misappropriators