See Espinoza v. Classic Pizza, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 968, 974 (2003); Ghory v. Al-Lahham, 209 Cal. App. 3d 1487, 1491 (1989); Hernandez v. Mendoza, 199 Cal. App. 3d 721, 725 (1988); Alcala v. Western Ag Enterprises, 182 Cal. App. 3d 546, 550–51 (1986). Arechiga’s straight-time rate of $11.14 and overtime rate of $16.71 totaled $880 for the 40 straight-time and 26 overtime hours in each of his workweeks.
The surprise was that the Court of Appeal found the agreement between Arechiga and his employer trumped California Labor Code section 515(d). That section provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.” Section 515(d) is commonly thought to incorporate the “Skyline Homes” rule. Skyline Homes v. Dep’t of Industrial Relations, 165 Cal. App. 3d 239 (1985).