In Allen v. McWane, the Fifth Circuit considered whether an employer is required to pay for pre- and post-shift donning and doffing of protective gear under Section 203(o) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) where the company and the union never discussed the issue, and where the employees (and union representatives) attested that they were not even aware that changing time could potentially be compensated under the FLSA. Section 203(o) of the FLSA provides that an employer does not have to pay its employees for time “changing clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday ... by custom or practice under a bona fide collective bargaining agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(o).