Overview of the New York State Fashion Workers Act
[…] The Act provides for a private right of action, with a 6-year statute of limitations from the date of the alleged violation, for models who believe their rights have been infringed. Models have two avenues of recourse. Under section 1038(7), models may file a complaint with the Department of Labor against the “person or entity” for “a violation of this article[.]” Models also may proceed directly to court under section 1038(8), but only “to enforce the provisions of sections 1034 and 1035,” i.e., not to enforce the client duties set forth in Section 1037. Sections 1034 and 1035 cover MMCs, and the statute states MMCs that violate these sections may be liable for actual damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
However, Section 1038(8) states: “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its actions were in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages in an amount of no more than one hundred percent of the total amount of actual damages[.]” (Emphasis added). By its reference to “employer,” the Act leaves open the possibility that alleged violations of may be actionable as against other persons or entities who exercise control over models in the course of modeling services.